Privacy

CfWI Privacy Policy

The Centre for Workforce Intelligence (CfWI) is an independent agency working on specific projects for the Department of Health and is an operating unit within Mouchel Management Consulting Limited.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Mouchel Management Consulting Limited is the data controller in respect of the personal data that you provide to CfWI via this website.   Accordingly, any reference to 'CfWI', 'we' or 'us' in this privacy policy shall mean Mouchel Management Consulting Limited.

Mouchel Management Consulting Limited is registered with company number 2491619 and its registered address is Export House, Cawsey Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6QX.   It is also registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller under registration number Z7349694.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. This policy is effective from 25 May 2012.We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

What do we collect?

In order to become a registered user of this site, we will ask you to supply the following information:

  • your name and job title
  • your contact information, including email address and password for our site
  • demographic information such as your postcode, preferences (such as specialties, professions, care pathways, care groups or region).

You can amend any these details at any time on the My Details page of the website.

 


What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve the information that we provide on our website, and the services and resources we offer.
  • To inform you of work we are involved in, and services and resources that we provide, that you may find of interest. We will use the email address which you have provided to do this.
  • For market research purposes.
  • To customise the way content displays, according to your stated interests.

We may use your information to contact you from time to time about things that we think may be of interest to you.  This may include sending out our quarterly newsletters or details of courses that we think you may want to attend. We prefer to contact you by email as this is efficient and quick. We may also contact you by phone, fax or mail.

By submitting your personal information to the website, you are agreeing to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If at any time you wish to withdraw your registration or change your marketing preferences, please contact us at editors@cfwi.org.uk. Alternatively, you can amend your details on the My Details page of this website.

 

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is normally automatically accepted by your web browser and placed on your computer's hard drive. You can choose not to enable cookies, however, doing so may disable certain functionality across the site.

The cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web-page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


 

List of the main CfWI cookies

This is a list of the main cookies set by the CfWI website, and an explanation of what each one is used for.

Cookie name

Purpose                               

_ac

A cookie used to remember that a user is logged in (to ensure that they do not have to log in to every page they navigate to).

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies allow the CfWI to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmz, _sm_au_d, _twitter_sess, _twitter_sess, ab_sess_activity_ddg_126, ab_sess_activity_up_top_98, ab_sess_promoted_arrows_and_pills_78, ab_sess_Relevance_V1-49, ab_sess_search_relevance,

_ranked_hits_189, ab_sess_search_relevance_social_167, ab_sess_t1_actions_156, ab_sess_wtf_user_to_user_rec_155, auth_token, auth_token_session, dnt, external_referer, guest_id, k, lang, original_referer, pid, secure_session, t1, twid, twll

Twitter cookies - these cookies will be placed on your computer if you click on any of the links to twitter from or website.

Twitter is an external provider, and therefore once you navigate away from our site we are not responsible for the content or how the website is setup to enable cookies on your computer.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over content displayed on other sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you download or provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How can you control your personal information or ask us to remove it?

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or would like us to remove the details we hold about you, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly make the changes.

You may choose to restrict the amount or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be invited to indicate whether you want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed that you would like us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at CfWI, 209-215 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NL or emailing us at editors@cfwi.org.uk. Proof of identity will be required.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Please send your request in writing, along with a cheque for £10, to CfWI, 209-215 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8NL.

 

Changes to policy

We may change this privacy policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy to accept any changes to the policy. If you have any queries or concerns, contact us at editors@cfwi.org.uk